ROTHENBERG, J.
[…] "Florida has adopted the position that prejudgment interest is [an] element of pecuniary
Rainess argues that the alleged photocopy of Machida's IRA Simplifier satisfied the best evidence rule, and that, consequently, the trial court erred in considering the notation in the Bank's computer information system as secondary evidence in determining the contents of Machida's IRA Simplifier.
Since the contents of the IRA Simplifier gave rise to legal rights, the process of proving them is governed by the best evidence rule, which is codified in sections 90.952-.954, Florida Statutes (2009). See Griem v. Zabala, 744 So.2d 1139, 1140 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999). Section 90.952 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing ... is required in order to prove the contents of the writing." Under the best evidence doctrine, admission of an "original" precludes consideration of secondary evidence as proof of the contents of the original. State v.